Privacy Policy

(Effective February 2, 2013)

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, for example, when new products or services have been introduced or the technical or legal requirements have changed. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the new privacy policy on the Site. You are advised to consult this privacy policy regularly for any changes.

Most content on our website can be viewed without disclosure of personal data. If you, however, want to access the Premium Area or post messages in the forum, a registration is necessary.

Any personal data is used in line with the requirements of the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz, § 8) and is treated in compliance with the Austrian Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz, § 96).

Log Files

When you visit our website, data from your Internet browser is automatically transmitted to our web server for technical reasons. These log files contain, amongst others, date/time stamp, referrer URL, traffic data, browser type and version, operating system as well as the IP address. This information is stored separately from any other data you enter while browsing through our website. All data inside log files is not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. Log files are only collected for statistical purposes and prevention of data abuse and are deleted afterwards.

Premium Area

In the Premium Area you can purchase products and manage them as required. In order to access the Premium Area a registration with your email address and an arbitrary password is necessary. With this data a user account is created within our database. If you want to purchase products via the Premium Area, further information such as your name, address and customer type is required. Additionally, it is possible to provide telephone number or VAT number. This data is permanently stored in our database in order to simplify the purchase order process and to issue your invoice correctly.

Any submitted data is only used for contract fulfillment and in line with legal requirements. For this reason, we may disclose your data to other companies such as delivery services or auditors. These companies will only use your data for order fulfillment and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose. Furthermore, these companies are legally obligated to compliance of legal requirements and data protection. In case of legal regulations, preliminary proceedings or tax audits we are legally obligated to provide any data required by the authorities.

You can correct, change or delete your personal data in the Premium Area at any time. Furthermore, it is possible to receive newsletters about product updates via email. The newsletter subscription may be cancelled at any time.

Your user account including all personal data can be deleted on request at any time, if no duty to preserve records exists. Email us at office(at)murlengine.com and we will make reasonable effort to comply with your request. Please note that once your user account is deleted, you will no longer be able to access the Premium Area.

While using the Premium Area, your browser automatically creates a socalled session cookie. This is a small text file with a unique session ID stored in your computer's hard drive by your web browser to allow the website to recognize the user at the next visit. Cookies allow a simpler purchase order process and improve the quality and comfort of our services. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer.

The session cookie loses its validity after 15 minutes of inactivity or after logging out. Please note to always log out correctly via the “Log out” button in order to maintain your security.

If you prefer to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. Please note that should you choose to disable cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of the website, such as the forum or the Premium Area.

Forum

The forum has been established in order to provide the possibility to exchange information between us and our customers for free. The use of the forum is optional and is not linked to any other area of this website.

A "passive" use is possible without submitting personal data. If you, however, want to post messages, a registration with your email address and an arbitrary password is necessary. If you prefer, it is also possible to provide information such as date of birth, sex, address etc. Any of this personal data is only stored in our database permanently to respond to inquiries, to communicate and for technical administration. You can correct, change or delete your data at any time.

Any submitted data is only used in line with legal requirements. We will not disclose any of your personal data. However, in case of legal regulations or preliminary proceedings we are legally obligated to provide any data required by the authorities.

The messages in our forum are accessible to everybody. It is recommended to carefully check your messages for content that is not intended for the public before posting it. All messages are recognized by search engines and can therefore be accessed worldwide without prior login to the forum. The correction or deletion of messages from the search engine results is often not possible. Please note that we are not obligated to arrange the deletion of data recognized by search engines.

You can correct and change your forum posts at any time. It is also possible to completely delete your forum posts including your IP address. Additionally, your user account including all personal data can be deleted on request at any time, if no duty to preserve records exists. Email us at office(at)murlengine.com and we will make reasonable effort to comply with your request. Please note that despite deletion of your account, posts which were not deleted by you will still remain in the forum.

Our forum has been realized with the free open source software MyBB. MyBB uses cookies to enable certain user functions in the forum. Cookies are small files stored in your computer's hard drive by your web browser. The cookies are used to improve the usability of the forum and to enable the login and logout function. These cookies do not cause any damage to your computer or disclose any personal data. You can clear all forum cookies here.

If you prefer to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. Please note that if you should choose to disable cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of the website, such as the forum or the Premium Area.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


Copyright © 2011-2017 Spraylight GmbH.