Privacy Policy

(Effective Mai 24, 2018)

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, for example, when new products or services have been introduced or the technical or legal requirements have changed. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the new privacy policy on the Site. You are advised to consult this privacy policy regularly for any changes.

Most content on our website can be viewed without disclosure of personal data. If you, however, want to access the bug tracker or post messages in the forum, a registration is necessary.

Any personal data is used in line with the requirements of the Austrian Data Protection laws (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

Responsible for the compliance with the general data protection regulation and other national data protection laws is:

Spraylight GmbH
Joseph-Marx-Stra├če 5
8043 Graz
office(at)spraylight.at

Hosting and E-Mail

We use hosting services like infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage and database services, e-mail services, security and technical maintenance for the operation of our online offer. Here we and our hosting provider may process personal data of our customers and visitors of this online offer.

Legal basis for processing and storage is Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interest) in connection with Art. 28 GDPR (data processing agreement).

Log Files

When you visit our website, data from your Internet browser is automatically transmitted to our web server for technical reasons. These log files contain, amongst others, date/time stamp, referrer URL, traffic data, browser type and version, operating system as well as the IP address. This information is stored separately from any other data you enter while browsing through our website. All data inside log files is not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. Log files are only collected for statistical purposes and prevention of data abuse and are deleted afterwards.

Legal basis for processing and temporary storage is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interest).

Forum

The forum has been established in order to provide the possibility to exchange information between us and our customers for free. The use of the forum is optional and is not linked to any other area of this website.

A "passive" use is possible without submitting personal data. If you, however, want to post messages, a registration with your email address and an arbitrary password is necessary. If you prefer, it is also possible to provide information such as date of birth, sex, address etc. Any of this personal data is only stored in our database permanently to respond to inquiries, to communicate and for technical administration. You can correct, change or delete your data at any time.

Any submitted data is only used in line with legal requirements. We will not disclose any of your personal data. However, in case of legal regulations or preliminary proceedings we are legally obligated to provide any data required by the authorities.

The messages in our forum are accessible to everybody. It is recommended to carefully check your messages for content that is not intended for the public before posting it. All messages are recognized by search engines and can therefore be accessed worldwide without prior login to the forum. The correction or deletion of messages from the search engine results is often not possible. Please note that we are not obligated to arrange the deletion of data recognized by search engines.

You can correct and change your forum posts at any time. It is also possible to completely delete your forum posts including your IP address. Additionally, your user account including all personal data can be deleted on request at any time, if no duty to preserve records exists. Email us at office(at)murlengine.com and we will make reasonable effort to comply with your request. Please note that despite deletion of your account, posts which were not deleted by you will still remain in the forum.

Our forum has been realized with the free open source software MyBB. MyBB uses cookies to enable certain user functions in the forum. Cookies are small files stored in your computer's hard drive by your web browser. The cookies are used to improve the usability of the forum and to enable the login and logout function. These cookies do not cause any damage to your computer or disclose any personal data. You can clear all forum cookies here.

If you prefer to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. Please note that if you should choose to disable cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of the website, such as the forum or the bug tracker.

Legal basis for processing and temporary storage is Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR (consent).

Newsletter

On our website, it is possible to subscribe to a free newsletter. When registering for the newsletter, the email address, the language set on the website and your IP address are forwarded to us and to our newsletter service provider.

The content of our newsletter is limited to our product and accompanying information e.g. safety instructions, offers, promotions and our company.

The registration for our newsletter uses a so-called double opt-in procedure. After registration, you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is required, so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses. Registration for the newsletter will be logged in order to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the logon and confirmation time stamps, as well as the IP address.

The newsletter is sent by the newsletter service provider "MailChimp", a newsletter shipping platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The data protection regulations of the newsletter service provider can be viewed here: Privacy Policy. The Rocket Science Group LLC is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with the European data protection level (Privacy Shield).

Any submitted data is only used in line with legal requirements. We will not disclose any of your personal data (except to the newsletter service provider). However, in case of legal regulations or preliminary proceedings we are legally obligated to provide any data required by the authorities.

The newsletter service provider may use the data in pseudonymous form, to optimize or improve their own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of shipping and the presentation of newsletters or for statistical purposes. However, the newsletter service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to address them themselves or to pass on the data to third parties.

To monitor the performance of our newsletter emails, the newsletters contain a so-called "web-beacon". These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognise when someone has opened an e-mail that we have sent them. When this graphic files are loaded, we also collect technical information, such as browser and system information, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval. This data is used to technically improve the services based on the specifications or audience and their reading habits based on their locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address). The statistically collected data also include determining if the newsletters will be opened, when they will be opened and which links will be clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our desire, nor that of the newsletter service provider, to observe individual users. The evaluation is needed to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users. A separate revocation of the performance measurement is unfortunately not possible, in this case the entire newsletter subscription must be resigned.

You may unsubscribe our newsletter at any time, ie. revoke your consent. For this purpose, there is a unsubscribe link in each newsletter. You can also unsubscribe via this link: unsubscribe Newsletter

We may save the delivered e-mail addresses for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before we discard them, to provide evidence of prior consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that at the same time the former existence of a consent is confirmed.

The legal basis for the use of the newsletter service provider and for the logging of the registration is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interest).

Legal basis for sending the newsletter and the related performance measurement is Art. 6(1)(a), Art. 7 GDPR in connection with i.V.m § 107 Abs. 2 TKG (consent) or if consent is not required, Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR in connection with § 107 Abs. 2 and 3 TKG (legitimate interest in direct marketing).

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"). Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (Privacy Shield). For more information about terms of service and privacy, please visit Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

The IP address is pseudonymized. In this procedure, the last digit of your IP address will be deleted. As a result, only a coarse localization but no unambiguous assignment is possible anymore.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google and will automatically delete the data after 14 month.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you may prevent the general use of Google Analytics by downloading and installing the following browser plug-in: Browser add-on for disabling Google Analytics

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: disable Google Analytics deaktivieren

Legal basis for processing is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer).

Bug-Tracker

Under the address bugs.murlengine.com we provide a bug tracking system. The use of the bug tracker is optional and not linked to any other section of this website.

For the participation a registration with your email address and a freely selectable user name and password is necessary. If you prefer, it is also possible to provide your name. Any of this personal data is only stored in our database permanently to respond to inquiries, to communicate and for technical administration. You can correct, change, delete or anonymize your data at any time.

The bug reports are accessible to every registered user. It is recommended to carefully check your bug reports for content that is not intended for the public before posting it.

You can correct and change your bug reports at any time. It is also possible to completely delete your bug reports including your IP address. Additionally, your user account including all personal data can be deleted on request at any time, if no duty to preserve records exists. Email us at office(at)murlengine.com and we will make reasonable effort to comply with your request. Please note that despite deletion of your account, reports which were not deleted by you will still remain in the bug tracker database.

Any submitted data is only used in line with legal requirements. We will not disclose any of your personal data. However, in case of legal regulations or preliminary proceedings we are legally obligated to provide any data required by the authorities.

Our bug tracker system has been realized with the free open source software MantisBT. MantisBT uses cookies to enable certain user functions in the forum. Cookies are small files stored in your computer's hard drive by your web browser. The cookies are used to improve the usability of the bug tracker and to enable the login and logout function. These cookies do not cause any damage to your computer or disclose any personal data. The cookies are automatically deleted when you log out of the bug tracker.

If you prefer to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. Please note that if you should choose to disable cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of the website, such as the forum or the bug tracker.

Legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR (consent).

Your Rights

If personal data from you get processed, GDPR grants you specific rights like the right to rectification, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability and the right to object. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).


Copyright © 2011-2018 Spraylight GmbH.